“At Its Discretion” Used in Language of Discretion
[…] The court held that the presence or absence of good faith was irrelevant.

But there are cases that hold the contrary. Consider for example A.W. Fiur Co. v. Ataka & Co., 422 N.Y.S.2d 419 (App. Div. 1979), in which the court noted that “Although the contract conferred upon [a wholly owned subsidiary of the defendant] the ‘absolute and exclusive right to reject any orders for any reason whatsoever’, such a contract does not import the right arbitrarily to refuse to accept orders.”

In the same vein, section 1-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that “The obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by [the Uniform Commercial Code] may not be disclaimed by agreement.” And in effect that’s what at its discretion attempts to accomplish.

An Alternative Approach

I recommend that instead of crossing your fingers and relying on at its discretion, you instead address more precisely whatever concern you’d be attempting to address through at its discretion.