Offer Letter or Employment Agreement?
[…] Reply
      • Here’s a good article from Nixon Peabody (which does have an appropriate degree of snark respecting how hard one really needs to worry about this; read on in their article past the part I quote below for more): http://www.nixonpeabody.com/Defend-Trade-Secrets-Act-employment-contractor-agreements

        Below is the operative discussion of the NDA point copied from the NP article:

        The DTSA provides, in 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b)(1) under the heading “Immunity,” that:

        “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that . . . is made . . . [1] in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney” and “solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law”; or [2] “in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.”

        In subsequent provisions, 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b)(3)-(4), the DTSA states that “[a]n employer shall provide notice of the immunity set forth in this subsection in any contract or agreement with an employee [or contractor or consultant] that governs the use of a trade secret or other confidential information.” Ostensibly, this provision requires employers to include the immunity language in 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b)(1) in any employment, independent contractor or consulting agreement containing non-disclosure provisions, or any stand-alone non-disclosure agreement (“NDA”) or similar agreement with