A Time of Day Constitutes a Boundary Between Periods of Time
[…] Or must I postmark my cancellation on or before Nov 8th, 2015?

    Reply
    • It’s ambiguous, because there’s a midnight at both ends of a day. But I’d forget about referring to 11:59:59. Midnight is a point in time, not a period of time, so if you have until midnight to do something, you can do it in the last second of the preceding day.

      Reply
  9. Sorry to dig up an old article, but it was near the top of a recent Google search I made trying answer a question I had about this.

    12 CFR 1026.23(a)(3)(i) states that “The consumer may exercise the right to rescind [a credit transaction] until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last”

    Here the usage of midnight seems ambiguous to me, since they didn’t use a timestamp or the phrase “at the end/beginning of”, so they theoretically could be referring to the moment when the clock strikes 00:00 of the third business day (which is in the beginning).

    Reply

Leave a Comment